Conference Online
MENU
2016 Slides

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

2016 National Summit on Student Engagement, Learning & Behaviour

Day One, 28th June 2016

8.30

Registration, Tea & Coffee

8.50

Welcome to Country - Uncle Des Sandy

9.05

Official Welcome - Professor Suzanne Carrington

KEYNOTE

9.15

Professor Stephen Lamb

Educational Opportunity in Australia

10.00

Q&A panel discussion:  A/Prof Linda Graham (MC), Prof Russell Skiba, Prof Stephen Lamb

10.30

REFRESHMENTS

 

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

11.00

Staying on & succeeding in school: DET Metro Region schools showcase

Glen Watson, Vicki Ogilvie, Ray Johnston, Sherree Soanes, Dan Bailey, Erin Sadlier & Lester Brooks

The Science of Engagement

Charlotte Pezaro

Improving parent engagement for enhanced student wellbeing & achievement

Rachael Sowden

Twitter masterclass and PLN showcase bonanza!

Dr Kelli McGraw, A/Prof Greg Thompson, Corinne Campbell, Jon Andrews

12.30

LUNCH

Performance by MIC student Teahnee Reynolds

1.30

Engaging students through movement: Developing active teaching strategies

Jocelyn Elliott & the Increasing Activity & Intelligent Minds (iAIM) team

Part 1 | Part 2

“I’d be dead if it wasn’t for this school”

Mr Brett Wood &
Dr Stewart Riddle

Autism CRC educational needs analysis & supporting students with ASD

Dr Beth Saggers &  Dr Keely Harper-Hill

Engaging Indigenous students, families & communities

Jackie Bennett & Dr Melinda Miller

3.00

REFRESHMENTS

3.30

Doing behaviour well in schools: Insights from an Australian study

Dr Anna Sullivan (University of South Australia)

4.00

The Power of Words - Students as Storytellers #TeachMeet

Roshea Buksh (Groves Christian College)

4.15

What do emergent gender differences tell us about the early years of school?

A/Prof Linda Graham & Prof Sue Walker (QUT), Dr Kathy Cologon (MQ)

4.45

Book Launch

5.00

BREAK

5.30

EVENING KEYNOTE

 

Introduction

 

Professor Russell Skiba

Student behaviour, classroom practice & discipline policy: Lessons from the United States

6.30

Q&A panel discussion: A/Prof Linda Graham (MC), Prof Russell Skiba, Corinne Campbell, Arndell School

7.00-8.00

Drinks & Canapés

 

Day Two, 29th June 2016

8.30

Welcome Tea & Coffee

KEYNOTE

9.00

Mr Peter Hutton, Principal, Templestowe College, Victoria

From Student Voice to Student Empowerment

9.45

Q&A panel discussion: A/Prof Linda Graham (MC), Brett Wood, Music Industry College; Peter Hutton, Templestowe College

10.15

Engaging reluctant readers with historical literacy via film

Dr Naomi Barnes (Griffith University)

10.30

REFRESHMENTS

 

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

11.00

Staying on & succeeding in school: DET Metro region schools showcase

Glen Watson, Vicki Ogilvie, Ray Johnston, Sherree Soanes, Dan Bailey, Erin Sadlier & Lester Brooks

The Science of Engagement

Charlotte Pezaro

Improving parent engagement for enhanced student wellbeing & achievement

Rachael Sowden

Twitter masterclass and PLN showcase bonanza!

Dr Kelli McGraw, A/Prof Greg Thompson & Corinne Campbell

12.30

LUNCH

Performance by MIC student Bailey Rivera

1.30

Engaging students through movement: Developing active teaching strategies

Jocelyn Elliott & the Increasing Activity & Intelligent Minds (iAIM) team

Part 1 | Part 2

“I’d be dead if it wasn’t for this school”

Mr Brett Wood &
Dr Stewart Riddle

Autism CRC educational needs analysis & supporting students with ASD

Dr Beth Saggers & Dr Keely Harper-Hill

Engaging Indigenous students, families & communities

Jackie Bennett & Dr Melinda Miller

 

3.00

REFRESHMENTS

3.30

Engaging Students Emotionally by Fostering Positive Social Bonds

Dr Alberto Bellocchi (QUT)

4.00

Emotional Energy in Teaching and Learning #TeachMeet

James Davis (QUT)

4.15

School Improvement Hierarchy: Lifting Outcomes for All Students

Natalie Swayn & Chris Lassig, DET QLD Autism Hub & Reading Centre

4.45

Wrap up

5.00

Summit Close